Seminars of I. Vekua Institute of Applied Mathematics
Location: Ilia Vekua Lecture Hall, I. Vekua Institute of Applied Mathematics of TSU




Date and Time: Wednesday, December 21 14:00
Speaker: Tamaz Tadumadze
Title of the Talk: Variation formulas of solution for one class of functional differential equation with several delays and the discontinuous initial condition
Abstract: Geo; Eng

Date and Time: Wednesday, December 14 14:00
Speaker: Besik Dundua
Title of the Talk: PρLog and its applications
Abstract: Geo; Eng

Date and Time: Wednesday, December 7 14:00
Speaker: Zurab Kiguradze
Title of the Talk: Large Time Behavior of Solution and Convergence of Finite Difference Scheme for One System of Nonlinear Integro-Differential Equations
Abstract: Geo; Eng

Date and Time: Wednesday, November 30 14:00
Speaker: David Natroshvili
Title of the Talk: Mathematical Problems of Generalized Thermo-Electromagneto-Elasticity Theory
Abstract: Geo; Eng

Date and Time: Wednesday, November 16 14:00
Speaker: Elizbar Nadaraya
Title of the Talk: On Testing the Hypothesis of Equality Distribution Densities
Abstract: Geo; Eng

Date and Time: Wednesday, November 9 14:00
Speaker: Ushangi Goginava
Title of the Talk: Strong Summability of trigonometric Fourier series
Abstract: Geo; Eng

Date and Time: Wednesday, November 2 14:00
Speaker: Tamar Kasrashvili
Title of the Talk: Measurability properties and function with respect certain classes of measures
Abstract: Geo; Eng

Date and Time: Wednesday, October 26 14:00
Speaker: Kartlos Kachiashvili
Title of the Talk: Program packages of data processing, modeling, decision making and some others
Abstract: Geo; Eng

Date and Time: Wednesday, October 19 14:00
Speaker: Kartlos Kachiashvili
Title of the Talk: Constrained Bayesian Method of Composite Hypotheses Testing: Singularities and Capabilities
Abstract: Geo; Eng

Date and Time: Wednesday, October 12 14:00
Speaker: Tengiz Tetunashvili
Title of the Talk: Some results concerning geometrical realizations of families of sets
Abstract: Geo; Eng

Date and Time: Wednesday, October 5 14:00
Speaker: Lamara Bitsadze
Title of the Talk: The Dirichlet BVP for a Sphere with Triple Porosity
Abstract: Geo; Eng

Date and Time: Wednesday, September 28 14:00
Speaker: Ivane Tsagareli
Title of the Talk: Solution of the Problems of Thermoelastostatics for an Circle with Double Porosity
Abstract: Geo; Eng

Date and Time: Wednesday, July 27 14:00
Speaker: Dazmir Shulaia
Title of the Talk: Green's Function for the Light Scattering Equations
Abstract: Geo; Eng

Date and Time: Wednesday, July 20 14:00
Speaker: Valerian Jikia
Title of the Talk: Problem of linear conjugation for Carleman-Vekua non-regular and non-homogeneous equation
Abstract: Geo; Eng

Date and Time: Wednesday, July 13 14:00
Speaker: Temur Jangveladze
Title of the Talk: Unique Solvability and Finite Difference Schemes for One Nonlinear Integro-Differential Parabolic Problem
Abstract: Geo; Eng

Date and Time: Wednesday, July 6 14:50
Speaker: Gvantsa Shavardenidze
Title of the Talk: On the convergence of ces`aro means of Negative order of walsh-fourier series
Abstract: Geo; Eng

Date and Time: Wednesday, July 6 14:40
Speaker: Lasha Baramidze
Title of the Talk: Functions of Bounded Generalized Variation and Convergence of Double Vilenkin-Fourier Series
Abstract: Geo; Eng

Date and Time: Wednesday, July 6 14:30
Speaker: Zurab Vashakidze
Title of the Talk: Method of approximate solution of antiplane problems of elasticity theory for Composite bodies weakned by cracks
Abstract: Geo; Eng

Date and Time: Wednesday, July 6 14:20
Speaker: Margarita Tutberidze
Title of the Talk: Problem of cylindrical deformation of prismatic shell with the thickness vanishing at infinity
Abstract: Geo; Eng

Date and Time: Wednesday, July 6 14:10
Speaker: Natia Mchedlidze
Title of the Talk: Prismatic Shell with the thickness vanishing at infinity in the N=0 approximation of hierarchical models
Abstract: Geo; Eng

Date and Time: Wednesday, July 6 14:00
Speaker: Tina Mgeladze
Title of the Talk: Recurrent estimations of integral functionals of a probability distribution density and its derivatives
Abstract: Geo; Eng

Date and Time: Wednesday, June 29 14:00
Speaker: Tamaz Kaladze
Title of the Talk: Exact Solutions of the Nonideal Magnetohydrodynamic Equations
Abstract: Geo; Eng

Date and Time: Wednesday, June 22 14:00
Speaker: Mikheil Rukhaia
Title of the Talk: Semantic Web and Unranked Logic
Abstract: Geo; Eng

Date and Time: Wednesday, June 15 14:00
Speaker: Roman Koplatadze
Title of the Talk: Almost Linear Differential Equations
Abstract: Geo; Eng

Date and Time: Wednesday, June 8 14:00
Speaker: Archil Papukashvili
Title of the Talk: The numerical solution of a two-point boundary value problem with a non-constant coefficient by means of operator interpolation method
Abstract: Geo; Eng

Date and Time: Wednesday, June 1 14:00
Speaker: Giorgi Akhalaia
Title of the Talk: The Riemann-Hilbert type problems for the Beltrami equations and generalized Beltrami systems
Abstract: Geo; Eng

Date and Time: Wednesday, May 25 14:00
Speaker: Jemal Antidze
Title of the Talk: A data base’s structure for one approach of computer morphological and syntactic analysis of Georgian texts
Abstract: Geo; Eng

Date and Time: Wednesday, May 18 14:00
Speaker: Natela Zirakashvili
Title of the Talk: Analytical solution of the boundary value problems of elasticity for the infinite body with parabolic notch
Abstract: Geo; Eng

Date and Time: Wednesday, May 11 14:00
Speaker: Nikoloz Avazashvili
Title of the Talk: On a certain numerical sequence
Abstract: Geo; Eng

Date and Time: Wednesday, May 4 14:00
Speaker: Alexander Tkeshelashvili
Title of the Talk: On Weak Distribution Of Signed measures
Abstract: Geo; Eng

Date and Time: Wednesday, April 27 14:00
Speaker: Nino Khatiashvili
Title of the Talk: On the Stokes Free Boundary
Abstract: Geo; Eng

Date and Time: Wednesday, April 13 14:00
Speaker: George Kapanadze
Title of the Talk: About One Problem of Plane Elasticity for a Polygonal Domain with a Curvilinear Hole
Abstract: Geo; Eng

Date and Time: Wednesday, April 6 14:00
Speaker: Tengiz Meunargia
Title of the Talk: The Problem of Existance The Neutral Surface for The Nonshallow Elastic Shell
Abstract: Geo; Eng

Date and Time: Wednesday, March 30 14:00
Speaker: Grigol Sokhadze
Title of the Talk: On Estimation of Parameters of Ornstein-Uhlenbeck Processes
Abstract: Geo; Eng

Date and Time: Wednesday, March 23 14:00
Speaker: Roman Janjgava
Title of the Talk: About the plane theory of poroelasticity for the Cosserat medium with double porosity
Abstract: Geo; Eng

Date and Time: Wednesday, March 16 14:00
Speaker: Khatuna Chargazia
Title of the Talk: Modeling of the Zonal Flow Generation in Nonuniform Ionospheric Flows and Recurrent Analysis of the Satellite Data
Abstract: Geo; Eng

Date and Time: Wednesday, March 9 14:00
Speaker: George Pantsulaia
Title of the Talk: On structure of all real valued sequences uniformly distributed in [ -1/ 2,1/ 2]
Abstract: Geo; Eng

Date and Time: Wednesday, March 2 14:00
Speaker: Tamaz Vashakmadze
Title of the Talk: To applications of Bernstein polynomials
Abstract: Geo; Eng

Date and Time: Wednesday, February 24 14:00
Speaker: Jemal Rogava
Title of the Talk: The use of a method of small parameter for reducing multi-layer scheme for an evolutionary equation with variable operator to two-layer schemes
Abstract: Geo; Eng

Date and Time: Wednesday, February 17 14:00
Speaker: Grigor Giorgadze
Title of the Talk: Constrained configuration of points on plane and complex structures
Abstract: Geo; Eng

Date and Time: Wednesday, February 10 14:00
Speaker: Natalia Chinchaladze
Title of the Talk: On some dynamical problems of the antiplane strain (shear) of isotropic non-homogeneous prismatic shell-like bodies
Abstract: Geo; Eng

Date and Time: Wednesday, February 3 14:00
Speaker: George Jaiani
Title of the Talk: Antiplane strain (shear) of isotropic non-homogeneous prismatic shell-like bodies
Abstract: Geo; Eng







Vekua Institute of Applied Mathematics